DPO as a service (GDPR)

DPO as a service (GDPR)

An outsourced DPO (data protection officer) service for organisations that are either required to appoint a DPO under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) or have chosen to do so to protect the personal data they process.

Enquire today
Price: £0.00
Excluding VAT

Why do you need an outsourced DPO?

Sourcing and appointing a DPO can be challenging. DPOs require detailed knowledge of data processing and data security operations, and familiarity with the legal aspects of the GDPR.

Although you can appoint a DPO internally, they must be suitably qualified. The ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) recommends that a DPO be “independent, an expert in data protection, adequately resourced, and report to the highest management level”.

GRCI Law’s DPO as a Service enables you to outsource the DPO role to a qualified and experienced expert, helping you comply with your GDPR obligations without losing focus on your core business activities.


What does an outsourced DPO do?

  • Provides guidance and support to help you comply with the GDPR.
  • Reviews and advises on policies, procedures and documentation relating to the processing of personal data.
  • Oversees the establishment and maintenance of the personal data processing register (the ‘Article 30 record’).
  • Advises on the necessity of conducting DPIAs (data protection impact assessments), including the manner of implementation and any outcomes.
  • Provides advice and guidance on data breach monitoring, management and reporting.
  • Provides advice and guidance on responses to data privacy rights requests from individuals (i.e. information, access, rectification, objection, erasure and data portability).
  • Serves as the contact point to data protection authorities for all data protection issues.
  • Facilitates GDPR awareness training and the training of staff involved in data processing operations.
  • Assists clients with information collection to identify personal data processing activities, verifying data processing activities are GDPR compliant, and providing advice and guidance on GDPR compliance best practice.
  • Monitors your organisation’s compliance with the GDPR.

Why outsource your DPO to GRCI Law?

Expert support: Accessing specialist expertise from experienced DPOs with the right skillset to navigate the new data processing and data security landscape can be difficult, time-consuming and expensive. By outsourcing to us, your organisation benefits from:

  • Access to a team of expert DPOs with a proven track record;
  • Cost savings in recruitment, employment and retention;
  • Truly independent DPOs, which means there are no conflicts of interest between the DPO and other business services;
  • Access to a team of experts working at the leading edge of their field with visibility of the latest trends and application of best practice; and
  • A service that is flexible according to your organisation’s needs, with pricing to match.

Expertise for your industry

Our clients operate in a variety of industries and services and range from small businesses and public bodies to international corporations. Our DPO team has experience advising clients across a wide variety of sectors, including health and social care, education, professional services, financial institutions, retail, technology, media and telecoms.

We only advise on data protection, privacy, and cyber and information security, which means our team has sector-specific knowledge and experience, and visibility of the latest trends, best practice, developments and challenges. We tailor our services to your requirements.

Our clients view us as part of their teams and we are known for our pragmatic, commercial advice. We won’t just identify an issue or advise on the law; we provide you with a practical solution to suit your specific needs.


How does DPO as a Service work?

Once engaged, we will carry out a gap analysis, produce a report and put in place a remediation plan. We will appoint a DPO and a second from our team of experienced professionals and work with you to develop and maintain your ongoing GDPR compliance.


How much does DPO as a Service cost?

Our services are scoped individually and sold in bundles of hours, typically 50, 100, 150 and 200 hours per annum. All of our services are flexible to suit you and tailored to your organisation’s needs. We will work with you to scope a solution that suits your requirements and budget.


Need more help than just outsourcing a DPO?

GRCI Law provides a full suite of data privacy and data protection services that will support your ongoing GDPR compliance – Privacy as a Service (PaaS). We offer a number of solutions, which can be purchased as standalone services or in a bespoke PaaS package that combines the elements best suited to your needs. Our PaaS solution lets you outsource all your data privacy consultancy needs under a single contract. We will take care of your data protection and data privacy, leaving you to focus on running your business.


DPO AS A SERVICE (GDPR) SERVICE DESCRIPTION

An appointed DPO will provide virtual advice and guidance to help facilitate ongoing GDPR compliance on any or all of the following areas, as required:

  • Review and provide guidance on privacy policies, procedures and documentation relating to the processing of personal data - Article 39(1)(a)

  • Oversee the establishment and maintenance of the personal data processing register (the Article 30 record) - Article 39(1)(a)

  • Advise on the necessity for a DPIA, the manner of its implementation and outcomes - Article 39(1)(c). If needed, the DPIA itself can be undertaken by our sister company IT Governance as a separate service

  • Provide guidance on data breach monitoring, management and reporting - Article 39(1)(a)

  • Serve as the contact point for data protection authorities for all data protection issues - Article 39(1)(d) and (e)

  • Provide advice and guidance on responses to privacy rights requests from individuals (information, access, rectification, objection, erasure, data portability) - Article 38(4)

  • Facilitate GDPR awareness training and the training of staff involved in data processing operations

  • Monitor compliance with the GDPR - Article 39(1)(b). Assist with information collection to identify personal data processing activities; verify GDPR compliance of the processing activities; provide advice and guidance on compliance best practice

  • Produce a quarterly report for senior management to ensure corporate governance of the Regulation


Why GRCI Law?

We only advise on data protection, privacy, and cyber and information security. Our team of qualified DPOs have decades of experience between them and have advised on, created and delivered effective data protection solutions including:

  • Privacy and information/cyber security compliance programmes;
  • Personal data solutions for several high-profile organisations including:
    • Global multinationals;
    • International banks, investment companies and leading law firms;
    • Healthcare providers;
    • World-leading educational institutions;
    • The European Council; and
    • UK law enforcement.

You will be supported by a dedicated DPO with access to the wider GRCI Law team’s knowledge and expertise.

Many of our clients find that they need more support than just a DPO. Our flexible services can grow with your business and adapt to your needs.

Key Contacts

 

About us

Led by our management team of experienced DPOs (data protection officers), lawyers, barristers, and information and cyber security experts, we provide DPO, breach, data privacy management, and data subject access request support, and associated non-reserved legal services.

We offer legal risk and compliance consultancy advice that you can trust, but without the burden of administrative duties and expenses that law firms must bear in order to carry out certain ‘reserved legal activities’, such as litigation, conveyancing and advocacy.

 

GRCI Law has completed the NHS Data Security and Protection (DSP) Toolkit online self-assessment tool which allows organisations to measure their performance against the National Data Guardian’s 10 data security standards, providing the assurance (to all NHS clients) that we are practising good data security and that personal information is handled correctly. If you process NHS patient data in any capacity, GRCI Law is able to assist you with all your data privacy requirements.

If you need assistance to become compliant with the DSP Toolkit, our sister company IT Governance Ltd offers several options to help you complete this exacting requirement.

 

Stay in touch

Stay up to date with the latest industry news on our blog.

Follow us on social media

 

Speak to an expert

If you have any queries or you’re unsure of how to progress, please get in touch with our team of experts who will be able to assist with your enquiry and provide guidance options.

Enquire today
Loading...